Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.RomansTeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.
Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryHunsRomansTeutons
Highest attack per combat unitElite Rider
230Best
Equites Caesaris
180
Teutonic Knight
150
Highest average defense per combat unitElite Rider
77.5
Equites Caesaris
92.5Best
Paladin
70
Fastest combat unitHorse Archer
16Best
Equites Imperatoris
14
Paladin
10
Largest combat-unit carrySteppe Rider
105
Equites Imperatoris
100
Paladin
110Best
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHorse Archer
7.46
Imperian
8.57
Clubswinger
6.25Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
HunsRomansTeutons

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
100Best
78.3
65.2
Defense
57.4
68.5Best
51.9
Speed
84.2Best
73.7
52.6
Logistics
55.6
44.4
66.7Best
Beginner friendliness*
20
60Best
40

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
TeutonsClubswinger
Starting infantryHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
20
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
5
Speed (tiles/h)
6
6
7Best
Carry
50
50
60Best
Total resource cost
290
400
250Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,600
720Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
TeutonsSpearman
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
35
40Best
10
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
35
Defense vs cavalry
30
50
60Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
6
7Best
Carry
50Best
50Best
40
Total resource cost
290Best
400
340
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,600
1,120Best
Espionage
HunsScout Rider
RomansEquites Legati
TeutonsScout
EspionageHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
10
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
5
Speed (tiles/h)
19Best
16
9
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
360Best
360Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
2
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,360
1,120Best
Offensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
Offensive cavalryHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
230Best
180
150
Defense vs infantry
90Best
80
50
Defense vs cavalry
65
105Best
75
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
9
Carry
70
70
80Best
Total resource cost
2,390
2,170
1,525Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,520
2,960Best
Defensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
TeutonsPaladin
Defensive cavalryHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
230Best
180
55
Defense vs infantry
90
80
100Best
Defense vs cavalry
65
105Best
40
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
10
Carry
70
70
110Best
Total resource cost
2,390
2,170
1,005Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
4
2Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,520
2,400Best
Ram
HunsRam
RomansBattering Ram
TeutonsRam
RamHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
65Best
60
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
90Best
75
80
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,820
1,830
1,720Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,400
4,600
4,200Best
Catapult
HunsCatapult
RomansFire Catapult
TeutonsCatapult
CatapultHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
45
75Best
50
Defense vs infantry
55
60Best
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,910
2,990
2,760Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
HunsTribal Chief
RomansSenator
TeutonsChief
ChiefHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
50Best
50Best
40
Defense vs infantry
40
40
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
30
40Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
117,600
140,450
114,300Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
5
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700
90,700
70,500Best
Settler
HunsHun Settler
RomansSettler
TeutonsSettler
SettlerHunsRomansTeutons
Attack
10Best
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
20,900Best
23,800
25,000
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
28,950
26,900Best
31,000

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsHunsRomansTeutons
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
500
1,000Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
20Best
16
12
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
10,000
8,000
12,000Best
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
2Best
1
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000Best
1,000Best
1,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
34.7
80.6Best
48.6
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–30Best
20–25
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references