Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.RomansTeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryHunsTeutonsRomans
Highest attack per combat unitElite Rider
230Best
Teutonic Knight
150
Equites Caesaris
180
Highest average defense per combat unitElite Rider
77.5
Paladin
70
Equites Caesaris
92.5Best
Fastest combat unitHorse Archer
16Best
Paladin
10
Equites Imperatoris
14
Largest combat-unit carrySteppe Rider
105
Paladin
110Best
Equites Imperatoris
100
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHorse Archer
7.46
Clubswinger
6.25Best
Imperian
8.57
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
HunsTeutonsRomans

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
100Best
65.2
78.3
Defense
57.4
51.9
68.5Best
Speed
84.2Best
52.6
73.7
Logistics
55.6
66.7Best
44.4
Beginner friendliness*
20
40
60Best

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
HunsHun Warrior
TeutonsClubswinger
RomansLegionnaire
Starting infantryHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
20
35
Defense vs cavalry
30
5
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
50
60Best
50
Total resource cost
290
250Best
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
720Best
1,600
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
HunsHun Warrior
TeutonsSpearman
RomansLegionnaire
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
35
10
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
35
Defense vs cavalry
30
60Best
50
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
50Best
40
50Best
Total resource cost
290Best
340
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,120Best
1,600
Espionage
HunsScout Rider
TeutonsScout
RomansEquites Legati
EspionageHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
10
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
5
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
19Best
9
16
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
360Best
360Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
1Best
2
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,120Best
1,360
Offensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
RomansEquites Caesaris
Offensive cavalryHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
230Best
150
180
Defense vs infantry
90Best
50
80
Defense vs cavalry
65
75
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
9
10
Carry
70
80Best
70
Total resource cost
2,390
1,525Best
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,520
2,960Best
3,520
Defensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
TeutonsPaladin
RomansEquites Caesaris
Defensive cavalryHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
230Best
55
180
Defense vs infantry
90
100Best
80
Defense vs cavalry
65
40
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
10
Carry
70
110Best
70
Total resource cost
2,390
1,005Best
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
2Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,520
2,400Best
3,520
Ram
HunsRam
TeutonsRam
RomansBattering Ram
RamHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
65Best
65Best
60
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
90Best
80
75
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,820
1,720Best
1,830
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,400
4,200Best
4,600
Catapult
HunsCatapult
TeutonsCatapult
RomansFire Catapult
CatapultHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
45
50
75Best
Defense vs infantry
55
60Best
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,910
2,760Best
2,990
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
HunsTribal Chief
TeutonsChief
RomansSenator
ChiefHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
50Best
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
40
60Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
30
40Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
117,600
114,300Best
140,450
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700
70,500Best
90,700
Settler
HunsHun Settler
TeutonsSettler
RomansSettler
SettlerHunsTeutonsRomans
Attack
10Best
10Best
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
20,900Best
25,000
23,800
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
28,950
31,000
26,900Best

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsHunsTeutonsRomans
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
1,000Best
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
20Best
12
16
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
10,000
12,000Best
8,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
1
2Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000Best
1,000Best
1,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
34.7
48.6
80.6Best
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–25
20–30Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references