Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.RomansTeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryTeutonsHunsRomans
Highest attack per combat unitTeutonic Knight
150
Elite Rider
230Best
Equites Caesaris
180
Highest average defense per combat unitPaladin
70
Elite Rider
77.5
Equites Caesaris
92.5Best
Fastest combat unitPaladin
10
Horse Archer
16Best
Equites Imperatoris
14
Largest combat-unit carryPaladin
110Best
Steppe Rider
105
Equites Imperatoris
100
Lowest resource cost per attack pointClubswinger
6.25Best
Horse Archer
7.46
Imperian
8.57
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
TeutonsHunsRomans

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
65.2
100Best
78.3
Defense
51.9
57.4
68.5Best
Speed
52.6
84.2Best
73.7
Logistics
66.7Best
55.6
44.4
Beginner friendliness*
40
20
60Best

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
TeutonsClubswinger
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
Starting infantryTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs infantry
20
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
5
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
60Best
50
50
Total resource cost
250Best
290
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
720Best
1,120
1,600
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
TeutonsSpearman
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
10
35
40Best
Defense vs infantry
35
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
60Best
30
50
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
40
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
340
290Best
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,120Best
1,600
Espionage
TeutonsScout
HunsScout Rider
RomansEquites Legati
EspionageTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
10
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
19Best
16
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
360Best
380
360Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
2
2
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,360
1,360
Offensive cavalry
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
Offensive cavalryTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
150
230Best
180
Defense vs infantry
50
90Best
80
Defense vs cavalry
75
65
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
13Best
10
Carry
80Best
70
70
Total resource cost
1,525Best
2,390
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
2,960Best
3,520
3,520
Defensive cavalry
TeutonsPaladin
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
Defensive cavalryTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
55
230Best
180
Defense vs infantry
100Best
90
80
Defense vs cavalry
40
65
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
10
13Best
10
Carry
110Best
70
70
Total resource cost
1,005Best
2,390
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
2,400Best
3,520
3,520
Ram
TeutonsRam
HunsRam
RomansBattering Ram
RamTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
65Best
65Best
60
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
80
90Best
75
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,720Best
1,820
1,830
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,200Best
4,400
4,600
Catapult
TeutonsCatapult
HunsCatapult
RomansFire Catapult
CatapultTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
50
45
75Best
Defense vs infantry
60Best
55
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,760Best
2,910
2,990
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
TeutonsChief
HunsTribal Chief
RomansSenator
ChiefTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
40
50Best
50Best
Defense vs infantry
60Best
40
40
Defense vs cavalry
40Best
30
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
114,300Best
117,600
140,450
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
5
Base training (seconds)
70,500Best
90,700
90,700
Settler
TeutonsSettler
HunsHun Settler
RomansSettler
SettlerTeutonsHunsRomans
Attack
10Best
10Best
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
25,000
20,900Best
23,800
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
31,000
28,950
26,900Best

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsTeutonsHunsRomans
Merchant capacity (resources)
1,000Best
500
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
12
20Best
16
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
12,000Best
10,000
8,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
1
2Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000Best
1,000Best
1,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
48.6
34.7
80.6Best
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–25
20–30Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references