Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.RomansTeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryTeutonsRomansHuns
Highest attack per combat unitTeutonic Knight
150
Equites Caesaris
180
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitPaladin
70
Equites Caesaris
92.5Best
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitPaladin
10
Equites Imperatoris
14
Horse Archer
16Best
Largest combat-unit carryPaladin
110Best
Equites Imperatoris
100
Steppe Rider
105
Lowest resource cost per attack pointClubswinger
6.25Best
Imperian
8.57
Horse Archer
7.46
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
TeutonsRomansHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
65.2
78.3
100Best
Defense
51.9
68.5Best
57.4
Speed
52.6
73.7
84.2Best
Logistics
66.7Best
44.4
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
40
60Best
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
TeutonsClubswinger
RomansLegionnaire
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantryTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
40Best
40Best
35
Defense vs infantry
20
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
60Best
50
50
Total resource cost
250Best
400
290
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
720Best
1,600
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
TeutonsSpearman
RomansLegionnaire
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
10
40Best
35
Defense vs infantry
35
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
60Best
50
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
40
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
340
400
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,600
1,120Best
Espionage
TeutonsScout
RomansEquites Legati
HunsScout Rider
EspionageTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
10
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
16
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
360Best
360Best
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
2
2
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,360
1,360
Offensive cavalry
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
RomansEquites Caesaris
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalryTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
150
180
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
80
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
75
105Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
9
10
13Best
Carry
80Best
70
70
Total resource cost
1,525Best
2,170
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
2,960Best
3,520
3,520
Defensive cavalry
TeutonsPaladin
RomansEquites Caesaris
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalryTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
55
180
230Best
Defense vs infantry
100Best
80
90
Defense vs cavalry
40
105Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
10
10
13Best
Carry
110Best
70
70
Total resource cost
1,005Best
2,170
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
2,400Best
3,520
3,520
Ram
TeutonsRam
RomansBattering Ram
HunsRam
RamTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
65Best
60
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
80
75
90Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,720Best
1,830
1,820
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,200Best
4,600
4,400
Catapult
TeutonsCatapult
RomansFire Catapult
HunsCatapult
CatapultTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
50
75Best
45
Defense vs infantry
60Best
60Best
55
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,760Best
2,990
2,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
TeutonsChief
RomansSenator
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
40
50Best
50Best
Defense vs infantry
60Best
40
40
Defense vs cavalry
40Best
30
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
114,300Best
140,450
117,600
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
5
Base training (seconds)
70,500Best
90,700
90,700
Settler
TeutonsSettler
RomansSettler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerTeutonsRomansHuns
Attack
10Best
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
25,000
23,800
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
31,000
26,900Best
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsTeutonsRomansHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
1,000Best
500
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
12
16
20Best
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
12,000Best
8,000
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
2Best
1
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000Best
1,000Best
1,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
48.6
80.6Best
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–30Best
20–25
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references