Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansTeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsHunsRomans
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Elite Rider
230Best
Equites Caesaris
180
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Elite Rider
77.5
Equites Caesaris
92.5
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Horse Archer
16
Equites Imperatoris
14
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Steppe Rider
105Best
Equites Imperatoris
100
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Horse Archer
7.46Best
Imperian
8.57
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsHunsRomans

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
60.9
100Best
78.3
Defense
79.6Best
57.4
68.5
Speed
100Best
84.2
73.7
Logistics
100Best
55.6
44.4
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
20
60

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
Starting infantryGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
15
35
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
35
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
315
290Best
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,120
1,600
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
15
35
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
35
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
315
290Best
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,120
1,600
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
HunsScout Rider
RomansEquites Legati
EspionageGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
17
19Best
16
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
380
360Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
Offensive cavalryGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
140
230Best
180
Defense vs infantry
50
90Best
80
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
65
105
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
65
70Best
70Best
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,390
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,520
3,520
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
Defensive cavalryGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
140
230Best
180
Defense vs infantry
50
90Best
80
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
65
105
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
65
70Best
70Best
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,390
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,520
3,520
Ram
GaulsRam
HunsRam
RomansBattering Ram
RamGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
50
65Best
60
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
90
75
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,820Best
1,830
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,400Best
4,600
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
HunsCatapult
RomansFire Catapult
CatapultGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
70
45
75Best
Defense vs infantry
45
55
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,910Best
2,990
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
HunsTribal Chief
RomansSenator
ChiefGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
40
50Best
50Best
Defense vs infantry
50Best
40
40
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
30
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
117,600Best
140,450
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
GaulsSettler
HunsHun Settler
RomansSettler
SettlerGaulsHunsRomans
Attack
0
10Best
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700
20,900Best
23,800
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
28,950
26,900

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsHunsRomans
Merchant capacity (resources)
750Best
500
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
20
16
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
10,000
8,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
1
2Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9
34.7
80.6Best
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–25
20–30Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references