Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansTeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsRomansHuns
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Equites Caesaris
180
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Equites Caesaris
92.5
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Equites Imperatoris
14
Horse Archer
16
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Equites Imperatoris
100
Steppe Rider
105Best
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Imperian
8.57
Horse Archer
7.46Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsRomansHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
60.9
78.3
100Best
Defense
79.6Best
68.5
57.4
Speed
100Best
73.7
84.2
Logistics
100Best
44.4
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
60
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
RomansLegionnaire
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantryGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
15
40Best
35
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
35
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
315
400
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,600
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
RomansLegionnaire
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
15
40Best
35
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
35
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
315
400
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,600
1,120
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
RomansEquites Legati
HunsScout Rider
EspionageGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
17
16
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
360Best
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
RomansEquites Caesaris
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalryGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
140
180
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
80
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
105
65
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
13Best
Carry
65
70Best
70Best
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,170
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,520
3,520
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
RomansEquites Caesaris
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalryGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
140
180
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
80
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
105
65
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
13Best
Carry
65
70Best
70Best
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,170
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,520
3,520
Ram
GaulsRam
RomansBattering Ram
HunsRam
RamGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
50
60
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
75
90
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,830
1,820Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,600
4,400Best
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
RomansFire Catapult
HunsCatapult
CatapultGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
70
75Best
45
Defense vs infantry
45
60Best
55
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,990
2,910Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
RomansSenator
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
40
50Best
50Best
Defense vs infantry
50Best
40
40
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
30
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
140,450
117,600Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
GaulsSettler
RomansSettler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerGaulsRomansHuns
Attack
0
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700
23,800
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
26,900
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsRomansHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
750Best
500
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
16
20
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
8,000
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
2Best
1
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9
80.6Best
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–30Best
20–25
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references