Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansTeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.SpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.
Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsRomansTeutons
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Equites Caesaris
180Best
Teutonic Knight
150
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Equites Caesaris
92.5
Paladin
70
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Equites Imperatoris
14
Paladin
10
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Equites Imperatoris
100
Paladin
110Best
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Imperian
8.57
Clubswinger
6.25Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsRomansTeutons

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
60.9
78.3Best
65.2
Defense
79.6Best
68.5
51.9
Speed
100Best
73.7
52.6
Logistics
100Best
44.4
66.7
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
60
40

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
RomansLegionnaire
TeutonsClubswinger
Starting infantryGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
15
40Best
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
20
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
50Best
5
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
7Best
Carry
35
50
60Best
Total resource cost
315
400
250Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040
1,600
720Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
RomansLegionnaire
TeutonsSpearman
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
15
40Best
10
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
35
Defense vs cavalry
50
50
60Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
7Best
Carry
35
50Best
40
Total resource cost
315Best
400
340
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,600
1,120
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
RomansEquites Legati
TeutonsScout
EspionageGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
10
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
5
Speed (tiles/h)
17Best
16
9
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
360Best
360Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
2
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,360
1,120Best
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
RomansEquites Caesaris
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
Offensive cavalryGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
140
180Best
150
Defense vs infantry
50
80Best
50
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
105
75
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
9
Carry
65
70
80Best
Total resource cost
1,965
2,170
1,525Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120
3,520
2,960Best
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
RomansEquites Caesaris
TeutonsPaladin
Defensive cavalryGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
140
180Best
55
Defense vs infantry
50
80
100Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
105
40
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
10
Carry
65
70
110Best
Total resource cost
1,965
2,170
1,005Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3
4
2Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120
3,520
2,400Best
Ram
GaulsRam
RomansBattering Ram
TeutonsRam
RamGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
50
60
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
75
80
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,830
1,720Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,600
4,200Best
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
RomansFire Catapult
TeutonsCatapult
CatapultGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
70
75Best
50
Defense vs infantry
45
60Best
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,990
2,760Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
RomansSenator
TeutonsChief
ChiefGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
40
50Best
40
Defense vs infantry
50
40
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
40
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
140,450
114,300Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700
90,700
70,500Best
Settler
GaulsSettler
RomansSettler
TeutonsSettler
SettlerGaulsRomansTeutons
Attack
0
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700Best
23,800
25,000
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
26,900
31,000

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsRomansTeutons
Merchant capacity (resources)
750
500
1,000Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
16
12
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
8,000
12,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
2Best
1
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9
80.6Best
48.6
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–30Best
20–25
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references