Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsTeutonsHuns
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Teutonic Knight
150
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Paladin
70
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Paladin
10
Horse Archer
16
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Paladin
110Best
Steppe Rider
105
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Clubswinger
6.25Best
Horse Archer
7.46
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsTeutonsHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
60.9
65.2
100Best
Defense
79.6Best
51.9
57.4
Speed
100Best
52.6
84.2
Logistics
100Best
66.7
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
40
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
TeutonsClubswinger
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantryGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
15
40Best
35
Defense vs infantry
40Best
20
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
5
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
7Best
6
Carry
35
60Best
50
Total resource cost
315
250Best
290
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040
720Best
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
TeutonsSpearman
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
15
10
35Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
50
60Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
7Best
6
Carry
35
40
50Best
Total resource cost
315
340
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,120
1,120
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
TeutonsScout
HunsScout Rider
EspionageGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
10
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
5
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
17
9
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
360Best
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
1Best
2
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,120Best
1,360
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalryGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
140
150
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
50
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
75
65
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
9
13Best
Carry
65
80Best
70
Total resource cost
1,965
1,525Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120
2,960Best
3,520
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
TeutonsPaladin
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalryGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
140
55
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
100Best
90
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
40
65
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
13Best
Carry
65
110Best
70
Total resource cost
1,965
1,005Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3
2Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120
2,400Best
3,520
Ram
GaulsRam
TeutonsRam
HunsRam
RamGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
50
65Best
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
80
90
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,720Best
1,820
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,200Best
4,400
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
TeutonsCatapult
HunsCatapult
CatapultGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
70Best
50
45
Defense vs infantry
45
60Best
55
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,760Best
2,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
TeutonsChief
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
40
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
50
60Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
40
30
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
114,300Best
117,600
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700
70,500Best
90,700
Settler
GaulsSettler
TeutonsSettler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerGaulsTeutonsHuns
Attack
0
10Best
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700
25,000
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
31,000
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsTeutonsHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
750
1,000Best
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
12
20
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
12,000
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9Best
48.6
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references