Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansTeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryHunsGaulsRomans
Highest attack per combat unitElite Rider
230Best
Haeduan
140
Equites Caesaris
180
Highest average defense per combat unitElite Rider
77.5
Haeduan
107.5Best
Equites Caesaris
92.5
Fastest combat unitHorse Archer
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Equites Imperatoris
14
Largest combat-unit carrySteppe Rider
105Best
Theutates Thunder
75
Equites Imperatoris
100
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHorse Archer
7.46Best
Swordsman
8.23
Imperian
8.57
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
HunsGaulsRomans

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
100Best
60.9
78.3
Defense
57.4
79.6Best
68.5
Speed
84.2
100Best
73.7
Logistics
55.6
100Best
44.4
Beginner friendliness*
20
100Best
60

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
RomansLegionnaire
Starting infantryHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
35
15
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
50Best
35
50Best
Total resource cost
290Best
315
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,040Best
1,600
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
RomansLegionnaire
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
35
15
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
50Best
35
50Best
Total resource cost
290Best
315
400
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,040Best
1,600
Espionage
HunsScout Rider
GaulsPathfinder
RomansEquites Legati
EspionageHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
19Best
17
16
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
380
360Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
RomansEquites Caesaris
Offensive cavalryHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
230Best
140
180
Defense vs infantry
90Best
50
80
Defense vs cavalry
65
165Best
105
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
70Best
65
70Best
Total resource cost
2,390
1,965Best
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120Best
3,520
Defensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
RomansEquites Caesaris
Defensive cavalryHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
230Best
140
180
Defense vs infantry
90Best
50
80
Defense vs cavalry
65
165Best
105
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
70Best
65
70Best
Total resource cost
2,390
1,965Best
2,170
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120Best
3,520
Ram
HunsRam
GaulsRam
RomansBattering Ram
RamHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
65Best
50
60
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
90
105Best
75
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,820Best
1,910
1,830
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,400Best
5,000
4,600
Catapult
HunsCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
RomansFire Catapult
CatapultHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
45
70
75Best
Defense vs infantry
55
45
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,910Best
3,130
2,990
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
HunsTribal Chief
GaulsChieftain
RomansSenator
ChiefHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
50Best
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
40
50Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
4
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
117,600Best
144,650
140,450
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
HunsHun Settler
GaulsSettler
RomansSettler
SettlerHunsGaulsRomans
Attack
10Best
0
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
20,900Best
22,700
23,800
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
28,950
22,700Best
26,900

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsHunsGaulsRomans
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
750Best
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
20
24Best
16
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
10,000
18,000Best
8,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
1
2Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
2,000Best
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
34.7
63.9
80.6Best
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–25
20–30Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references