Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.Vikings

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Vikings portrait

Vikings

Offense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Viking Raiders combine useful starting attack with a generous carry capacity.
  • Berserkers offer a heavy offensive infantry option.
  • The Big Hospital gives a developed village a larger recovery share and storage.

Weaknesses

  • Berserkers consume more crop than the lighter infantry options.
  • The offensive roster still needs defensive planning.
  • The Big Hospital is a later investment and healing consumes resources.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryHunsGaulsVikings
Highest attack per combat unitElite Rider
230Best
Haeduan
140
Huscarl
165
Highest average defense per combat unitElite Rider
77.5
Haeduan
107.5Best
Huscarl
97.5
Fastest combat unitHorse Archer
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Viking Rider
12
Largest combat-unit carrySteppe Rider
105Best
Theutates Thunder
75
Viking Rider
90
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHorse Archer
7.46
Swordsman
8.23
Viking Raider
6.44Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
HunsGaulsVikings

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
100Best
60.9
71.7
Defense
57.4
79.6Best
72.2
Speed
84.2
100Best
63.2
Logistics
55.6
100Best
75
Beginner friendliness*
20
100Best
40

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
VikingsViking Raider
Starting infantryHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
35
15
45Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
30
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
15
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
7Best
Carry
50
35
70Best
Total resource cost
290Best
315
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,040
960Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
VikingsBerserker
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
35
15
105Best
Defense vs infantry
40
40
45Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
50
35
60Best
Total resource cost
290Best
315
840
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
2
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,040Best
1,960
Espionage
HunsScout Rider
GaulsPathfinder
VikingsViking Scout
EspionageHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
15
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
8
Speed (tiles/h)
19Best
17
10
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
380
355Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
2
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,360
1,120Best
Offensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
VikingsHuscarl
Offensive cavalryHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
230Best
140
165
Defense vs infantry
90
50
95Best
Defense vs cavalry
65
165Best
100
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
70
65
75Best
Total resource cost
2,390
1,965Best
2,105
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120Best
3,300
Defensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
VikingsHuscarl
Defensive cavalryHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
230Best
140
165
Defense vs infantry
90
50
95Best
Defense vs cavalry
65
165Best
100
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
70
65
75Best
Total resource cost
2,390
1,965Best
2,105
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120Best
3,300
Ram
HunsRam
GaulsRam
VikingsRam
RamHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
65Best
50
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30
30
35Best
Defense vs cavalry
90
105Best
80
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,820Best
1,910
1,940
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,400Best
5,000
4,700
Catapult
HunsCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
VikingsCatapult
CatapultHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
45
70Best
55
Defense vs infantry
55
45
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,910Best
3,130
3,000
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
HunsTribal Chief
GaulsChieftain
VikingsJarl
ChiefHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
50Best
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
40
50Best
45
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
40
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
4
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
117,600Best
144,650
125,100
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
4Best
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
HunsHun Settler
GaulsSettler
VikingsViking Settler
SettlerHunsGaulsVikings
Attack
10Best
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
20,900Best
22,700
22,600
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
28,950
22,700Best
27,500

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsHunsGaulsVikings
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
750Best
750Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
20
24Best
18
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
10,000
18,000Best
13,500
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
2,000Best
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
34.7
63.9Best
54.5
Hospital recovery share (%)
40
40
50Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30
30
60Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Big Hospital
  • Barricade

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Vikings

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references