Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.RomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.
Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitarySpartansTeutonsHuns
Highest attack per combat unitHippeis
195
Teutonic Knight
150
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitSpartan Rider
105Best
Paladin
70
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitSpartan Rider
16Best
Paladin
10
Horse Archer
16Best
Largest combat-unit carrySpartan Rider
110Best
Paladin
110Best
Steppe Rider
105
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHomoioi
8.37
Clubswinger
6.25Best
Horse Archer
7.46
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
SpartansTeutonsHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisSpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
84.8
65.2
100Best
Defense
77.8Best
51.9
57.4
Speed
84.2Best
52.6
84.2Best
Logistics
38.9
66.7Best
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
60Best
40
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
TeutonsClubswinger
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantrySpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
50Best
40
35
Defense vs infantry
35
20
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
30Best
5
30Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
60Best
60Best
50
Total resource cost
440
250Best
290
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,700
720Best
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
SpartansHomoioi
TeutonsSpearman
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableSpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
95Best
10
35
Defense vs infantry
80Best
35
40
Defense vs cavalry
75Best
60
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5
7Best
6
Carry
50Best
40
50Best
Total resource cost
795
340
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
2,200
1,120Best
1,120Best
Espionage
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
TeutonsScout
HunsScout Rider
EspionageSpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
25Best
10
20
Defense vs cavalry
12Best
5
10
Speed (tiles/h)
16
9
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
445
360Best
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
1Best
2
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,120Best
1,360
Offensive cavalry
SpartansHippeis
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalrySpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
195
150
230Best
Defense vs infantry
55
50
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
75
65
Speed (tiles/h)
9
9
13Best
Carry
80Best
80Best
70
Total resource cost
2,315
1,525Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,450
2,960Best
3,520
Defensive cavalry
SpartansSpartan Rider
TeutonsPaladin
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalrySpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
55
55
230Best
Defense vs infantry
120Best
100
90
Defense vs cavalry
90Best
40
65
Speed (tiles/h)
16Best
10
13
Carry
110Best
110Best
70
Total resource cost
1,440
1,005Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
4
Base training (seconds)
2,600
2,400Best
3,520
Ram
SpartansRam
TeutonsRam
HunsRam
RamSpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
65Best
65Best
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
85
80
90Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,995
1,720Best
1,820
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,600
4,200Best
4,400
Catapult
SpartansCatapult
TeutonsCatapult
HunsCatapult
CatapultSpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
60Best
50
45
Defense vs infantry
55
60Best
55
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,760Best
2,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
SpartansEphor
TeutonsChief
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefSpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
45
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
50
60Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
45Best
40
30
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
127,730
114,300Best
117,600
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700
70,500Best
90,700
Settler
SpartansSpartan Settler
TeutonsSettler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerSpartansTeutonsHuns
Attack
10Best
10Best
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
21,540
25,000
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
26,900Best
31,000
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsSpartansTeutonsHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
1,000Best
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
14
12
20Best
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
7,000
12,000Best
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000Best
1,000Best
1,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
73.7Best
48.6
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
50Best
40
40
Wounded storage per hospital level
60Best
30
30
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references