Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryTeutonsGaulsHuns
Highest attack per combat unitTeutonic Knight
150
Haeduan
140
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitPaladin
70
Haeduan
107.5Best
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitPaladin
10
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Horse Archer
16
Largest combat-unit carryPaladin
110Best
Theutates Thunder
75
Steppe Rider
105
Lowest resource cost per attack pointClubswinger
6.25Best
Swordsman
8.23
Horse Archer
7.46
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
TeutonsGaulsHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
65.2
60.9
100Best
Defense
51.9
79.6Best
57.4
Speed
52.6
100Best
84.2
Logistics
66.7
100Best
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
40
100Best
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
TeutonsClubswinger
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantryTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
40Best
15
35
Defense vs infantry
20
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
7Best
6
Carry
60Best
35
50
Total resource cost
250Best
315
290
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
720Best
1,040
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
TeutonsSpearman
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
10
15
35Best
Defense vs infantry
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
60Best
50
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
7Best
6
Carry
40
35
50Best
Total resource cost
340
315
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,040Best
1,120
Espionage
TeutonsScout
GaulsPathfinder
HunsScout Rider
EspionageTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
10
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
17
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
360Best
380
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
2
2
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,360
1,360
Offensive cavalry
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalryTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
150
140
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
50
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
75
165Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
9
13Best
13Best
Carry
80Best
65
70
Total resource cost
1,525Best
1,965
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
2,960Best
3,120
3,520
Defensive cavalry
TeutonsPaladin
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalryTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
55
140
230Best
Defense vs infantry
100Best
50
90
Defense vs cavalry
40
165Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
10
13Best
13Best
Carry
110Best
65
70
Total resource cost
1,005Best
1,965
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
3
4
Base training (seconds)
2,400Best
3,120
3,520
Ram
TeutonsRam
GaulsRam
HunsRam
RamTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
65Best
50
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
80
105Best
90
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,720Best
1,910
1,820
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,200Best
5,000
4,400
Catapult
TeutonsCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
HunsCatapult
CatapultTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
50
70Best
45
Defense vs infantry
60Best
45
55
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,760Best
3,130
2,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
TeutonsChief
GaulsChieftain
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
40
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
60Best
50
40
Defense vs cavalry
40
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
4
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
114,300Best
144,650
117,600
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
70,500Best
90,700
90,700
Settler
TeutonsSettler
GaulsSettler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerTeutonsGaulsHuns
Attack
10Best
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
25,000
22,700
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
31,000
22,700Best
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsTeutonsGaulsHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
1,000Best
750
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
12
24Best
20
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
12,000
18,000Best
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
2,000Best
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
48.6
63.9Best
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references