Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsHunsSpartans
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Elite Rider
230Best
Hippeis
195
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Elite Rider
77.5
Spartan Rider
105
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Horse Archer
16
Spartan Rider
16
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Steppe Rider
105
Spartan Rider
110Best
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Horse Archer
7.46Best
Homoioi
8.37
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsHunsSpartans

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
60.9
100Best
84.8
Defense
79.6Best
57.4
77.8
Speed
100Best
84.2
84.2
Logistics
100Best
55.6
38.9
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
20
60

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
Starting infantryGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
15
35
50Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
35
50
60Best
Total resource cost
315
290Best
440
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,120
1,700
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
SpartansHomoioi
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
15
35
95Best
Defense vs infantry
40
40
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
50
30
75Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
5
Carry
35
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
315
290Best
795
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,120
2,200
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
HunsScout Rider
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
EspionageGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20
20
25Best
Defense vs cavalry
10
10
12Best
Speed (tiles/h)
17
19Best
16
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380Best
380Best
445
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
SpartansHippeis
Offensive cavalryGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
140
230Best
195
Defense vs infantry
50
90Best
55
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
65
80
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
9
Carry
65
70
80Best
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,390
2,315
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,520
3,450
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
SpartansSpartan Rider
Defensive cavalryGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
140
230Best
55
Defense vs infantry
50
90
120Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
65
90
Speed (tiles/h)
13
13
16Best
Carry
65
70
110Best
Total resource cost
1,965
2,390
1,440Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3
4
2Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120
3,520
2,600Best
Ram
GaulsRam
HunsRam
SpartansRam
RamGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
50
65Best
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
90
85
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,820Best
1,995
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,400Best
4,600
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
HunsCatapult
SpartansCatapult
CatapultGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
70Best
45
60
Defense vs infantry
45
55Best
55Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,910Best
3,130
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
HunsTribal Chief
SpartansEphor
ChiefGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
40
50Best
45
Defense vs infantry
50Best
40
50Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
45
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
4
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
117,600Best
127,730
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
GaulsSettler
HunsHun Settler
SpartansSpartan Settler
SettlerGaulsHunsSpartans
Attack
0
10Best
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700
20,900Best
21,540
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
28,950
26,900

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsHunsSpartans
Merchant capacity (resources)
750Best
500
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
20
14
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
10,000
7,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9
34.7
73.7Best
Hospital recovery share (%)
40
40
50Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30
30
60Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references