Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.Vikings

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Vikings portrait

Vikings

Offense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Viking Raiders combine useful starting attack with a generous carry capacity.
  • Berserkers offer a heavy offensive infantry option.
  • The Big Hospital gives a developed village a larger recovery share and storage.

Weaknesses

  • Berserkers consume more crop than the lighter infantry options.
  • The offensive roster still needs defensive planning.
  • The Big Hospital is a later investment and healing consumes resources.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsHunsVikings
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Elite Rider
230Best
Huscarl
165
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Elite Rider
77.5
Huscarl
97.5
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Horse Archer
16
Viking Rider
12
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Steppe Rider
105Best
Viking Rider
90
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Horse Archer
7.46
Viking Raider
6.44Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsHunsVikings

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
60.9
100Best
71.7
Defense
79.6Best
57.4
72.2
Speed
100Best
84.2
63.2
Logistics
100Best
55.6
75
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
20
40

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
VikingsViking Raider
Starting infantryGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
15
35
45Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
30
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
15
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
7Best
Carry
35
50
70Best
Total resource cost
315
290Best
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040
1,120
960Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
VikingsBerserker
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
15
35
105Best
Defense vs infantry
40
40
45Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
35
50
60Best
Total resource cost
315
290Best
840
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
2
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,120
1,960
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
HunsScout Rider
VikingsViking Scout
EspionageGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
15
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
8
Speed (tiles/h)
17
19Best
10
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
380
355Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
2
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,360
1,120Best
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
VikingsHuscarl
Offensive cavalryGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
140
230Best
165
Defense vs infantry
50
90
95Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
65
100
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
65
70
75Best
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,390
2,105
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,520
3,300
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
VikingsHuscarl
Defensive cavalryGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
140
230Best
165
Defense vs infantry
50
90
95Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
65
100
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
65
70
75Best
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,390
2,105
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,520
3,300
Ram
GaulsRam
HunsRam
VikingsRam
RamGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
50
65Best
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30
30
35Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
90
80
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,820Best
1,940
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,400Best
4,700
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
HunsCatapult
VikingsCatapult
CatapultGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
70Best
45
55
Defense vs infantry
45
55
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,910Best
3,000
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
HunsTribal Chief
VikingsJarl
ChiefGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
40
50Best
50Best
Defense vs infantry
50Best
40
45
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
40
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
117,600Best
125,100
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
GaulsSettler
HunsHun Settler
VikingsViking Settler
SettlerGaulsHunsVikings
Attack
0
10Best
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700
20,900Best
22,600
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
28,950
27,500

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsHunsVikings
Merchant capacity (resources)
750Best
500
750Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
20
18
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
10,000
13,500
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9Best
34.7
54.5
Hospital recovery share (%)
40
40
50Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30
30
60Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Big Hospital
  • Barricade

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Vikings

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references