Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsSpartansHuns
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Hippeis
195
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Spartan Rider
105
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Spartan Rider
16
Horse Archer
16
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Spartan Rider
110Best
Steppe Rider
105
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Homoioi
8.37
Horse Archer
7.46Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsSpartansHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
60.9
84.8
100Best
Defense
79.6Best
77.8
57.4
Speed
100Best
84.2
84.2
Logistics
100Best
38.9
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
60
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantryGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
15
50Best
35
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
30
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
6
Carry
35
60Best
50
Total resource cost
315
440
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,700
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
SpartansHomoioi
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
15
95Best
35
Defense vs infantry
40
80Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
50
75Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
5
6
Carry
35
50Best
50Best
Total resource cost
315
795
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
2,200
1,120
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
HunsScout Rider
EspionageGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20
25Best
20
Defense vs cavalry
10
12Best
10
Speed (tiles/h)
17
16
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380Best
445
380Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
SpartansHippeis
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalryGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
140
195
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
55
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
80
65
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
9
13Best
Carry
65
80Best
70
Total resource cost
1,965Best
2,315
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120Best
3,450
3,520
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
SpartansSpartan Rider
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalryGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
140
55
230Best
Defense vs infantry
50
120Best
90
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
90
65
Speed (tiles/h)
13
16Best
13
Carry
65
110Best
70
Total resource cost
1,965
1,440Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3
2Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,120
2,600Best
3,520
Ram
GaulsRam
SpartansRam
HunsRam
RamGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
50
65Best
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
85
90
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,995
1,820Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,600
4,400Best
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
SpartansCatapult
HunsCatapult
CatapultGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
70Best
60
45
Defense vs infantry
45
55Best
55Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
3,130
2,910Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
SpartansEphor
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
40
45
50Best
Defense vs infantry
50Best
50Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
45
30
Speed (tiles/h)
4
4
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
127,730
117,600Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
GaulsSettler
SpartansSpartan Settler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerGaulsSpartansHuns
Attack
0
10Best
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700
21,540
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
26,900
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsSpartansHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
750Best
500
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
14
20
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
7,000
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9
73.7Best
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
40
50Best
40
Wounded storage per hospital level
30
60Best
30
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references