Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryHunsGaulsTeutons
Highest attack per combat unitElite Rider
230Best
Haeduan
140
Teutonic Knight
150
Highest average defense per combat unitElite Rider
77.5
Haeduan
107.5Best
Paladin
70
Fastest combat unitHorse Archer
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Paladin
10
Largest combat-unit carrySteppe Rider
105
Theutates Thunder
75
Paladin
110Best
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHorse Archer
7.46
Swordsman
8.23
Clubswinger
6.25Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
HunsGaulsTeutons

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
100Best
60.9
65.2
Defense
57.4
79.6Best
51.9
Speed
84.2
100Best
52.6
Logistics
55.6
100Best
66.7
Beginner friendliness*
20
100Best
40

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
TeutonsClubswinger
Starting infantryHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
35
15
40Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
20
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
5
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
7Best
Carry
50
35
60Best
Total resource cost
290
315
250Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,040
720Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
TeutonsSpearman
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
35Best
15
10
Defense vs infantry
40Best
40Best
35
Defense vs cavalry
30
50
60Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
7Best
Carry
50Best
35
40
Total resource cost
290Best
315
340
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,040Best
1,120
Espionage
HunsScout Rider
GaulsPathfinder
TeutonsScout
EspionageHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
10
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
5
Speed (tiles/h)
19Best
17
9
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
380
360Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
2
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,360
1,120Best
Offensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
Offensive cavalryHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
230Best
140
150
Defense vs infantry
90Best
50
50
Defense vs cavalry
65
165Best
75
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
9
Carry
70
65
80Best
Total resource cost
2,390
1,965
1,525Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120
2,960Best
Defensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
TeutonsPaladin
Defensive cavalryHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
230Best
140
55
Defense vs infantry
90
50
100Best
Defense vs cavalry
65
165Best
40
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
13Best
10
Carry
70
65
110Best
Total resource cost
2,390
1,965
1,005Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3
2Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120
2,400Best
Ram
HunsRam
GaulsRam
TeutonsRam
RamHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
65Best
50
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
90
105Best
80
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,820
1,910
1,720Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,400
5,000
4,200Best
Catapult
HunsCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
TeutonsCatapult
CatapultHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
45
70Best
50
Defense vs infantry
55
45
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,910
3,130
2,760Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
HunsTribal Chief
GaulsChieftain
TeutonsChief
ChiefHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
50Best
40
40
Defense vs infantry
40
50
60Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
40
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
4
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
117,600
144,650
114,300Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
4Best
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700
90,700
70,500Best
Settler
HunsHun Settler
GaulsSettler
TeutonsSettler
SettlerHunsGaulsTeutons
Attack
10Best
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
20,900Best
22,700
25,000
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
28,950
22,700Best
31,000

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsHunsGaulsTeutons
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
750
1,000Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
20
24Best
12
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
10,000
18,000Best
12,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
2,000Best
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
34.7
63.9Best
48.6
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references