Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansTeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryHunsRomansGauls
Highest attack per combat unitElite Rider
230Best
Equites Caesaris
180
Haeduan
140
Highest average defense per combat unitElite Rider
77.5
Equites Caesaris
92.5
Haeduan
107.5Best
Fastest combat unitHorse Archer
16
Equites Imperatoris
14
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Largest combat-unit carrySteppe Rider
105Best
Equites Imperatoris
100
Theutates Thunder
75
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHorse Archer
7.46Best
Imperian
8.57
Swordsman
8.23
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
HunsRomansGauls

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisHunsRomansGauls
Attack
100Best
78.3
60.9
Defense
57.4
68.5
79.6Best
Speed
84.2
73.7
100Best
Logistics
55.6
44.4
100Best
Beginner friendliness*
20
60
100Best

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
GaulsPhalanx
Starting infantryHunsRomansGauls
Attack
35
40Best
15
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
6
7Best
Carry
50Best
50Best
35
Total resource cost
290Best
400
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,600
1,040Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
HunsHun Warrior
RomansLegionnaire
GaulsPhalanx
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableHunsRomansGauls
Attack
35
40Best
15
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
6
7Best
Carry
50Best
50Best
35
Total resource cost
290Best
400
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,600
1,040Best
Espionage
HunsScout Rider
RomansEquites Legati
GaulsPathfinder
EspionageHunsRomansGauls
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
19Best
16
17
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
360Best
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
GaulsHaeduan
Offensive cavalryHunsRomansGauls
Attack
230Best
180
140
Defense vs infantry
90Best
80
50
Defense vs cavalry
65
105
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
13Best
Carry
70Best
70Best
65
Total resource cost
2,390
2,170
1,965Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,520
3,120Best
Defensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
RomansEquites Caesaris
GaulsHaeduan
Defensive cavalryHunsRomansGauls
Attack
230Best
180
140
Defense vs infantry
90Best
80
50
Defense vs cavalry
65
105
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
10
13Best
Carry
70Best
70Best
65
Total resource cost
2,390
2,170
1,965Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,520
3,120Best
Ram
HunsRam
RomansBattering Ram
GaulsRam
RamHunsRomansGauls
Attack
65Best
60
50
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
90
75
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,820Best
1,830
1,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,400Best
4,600
5,000
Catapult
HunsCatapult
RomansFire Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
CatapultHunsRomansGauls
Attack
45
75Best
70
Defense vs infantry
55
60Best
45
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,910Best
2,990
3,130
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
HunsTribal Chief
RomansSenator
GaulsChieftain
ChiefHunsRomansGauls
Attack
50Best
50Best
40
Defense vs infantry
40
40
50Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
4
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
117,600Best
140,450
144,650
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
5
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
HunsHun Settler
RomansSettler
GaulsSettler
SettlerHunsRomansGauls
Attack
10Best
0
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
20,900Best
23,800
22,700
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
28,950
26,900
22,700Best

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsHunsRomansGauls
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
500
750Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
20
16
24Best
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
10,000
8,000
18,000Best
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1
2Best
1
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
1,000
2,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
34.7
80.6Best
63.9
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25
20–30Best
20–25
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough
  • Palisade
  • Trapper

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references