Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryHunsSpartansGauls
Highest attack per combat unitElite Rider
230Best
Hippeis
195
Haeduan
140
Highest average defense per combat unitElite Rider
77.5
Spartan Rider
105
Haeduan
107.5Best
Fastest combat unitHorse Archer
16
Spartan Rider
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Largest combat-unit carrySteppe Rider
105
Spartan Rider
110Best
Theutates Thunder
75
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHorse Archer
7.46Best
Homoioi
8.37
Swordsman
8.23
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
HunsSpartansGauls

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
100Best
84.8
60.9
Defense
57.4
77.8
79.6Best
Speed
84.2
84.2
100Best
Logistics
55.6
38.9
100Best
Beginner friendliness*
20
60
100Best

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
HunsHun Warrior
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
GaulsPhalanx
Starting infantryHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
35
50Best
15
Defense vs infantry
40Best
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
6
7Best
Carry
50
60Best
35
Total resource cost
290Best
440
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,700
1,040Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
HunsHun Warrior
SpartansHomoioi
GaulsPhalanx
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
35
95Best
15
Defense vs infantry
40
80Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
30
75Best
50
Speed (tiles/h)
6
5
7Best
Carry
50Best
50Best
35
Total resource cost
290Best
795
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
2,200
1,040Best
Espionage
HunsScout Rider
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
GaulsPathfinder
EspionageHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20
25Best
20
Defense vs cavalry
10
12Best
10
Speed (tiles/h)
19Best
16
17
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380Best
445
380Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
SpartansHippeis
GaulsHaeduan
Offensive cavalryHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
230Best
195
140
Defense vs infantry
90Best
55
50
Defense vs cavalry
65
80
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
9
13Best
Carry
70
80Best
65
Total resource cost
2,390
2,315
1,965Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,450
3,120Best
Defensive cavalry
HunsElite Rider
SpartansSpartan Rider
GaulsHaeduan
Defensive cavalryHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
230Best
55
140
Defense vs infantry
90
120Best
50
Defense vs cavalry
65
90
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
13
16Best
13
Carry
70
110Best
65
Total resource cost
2,390
1,440Best
1,965
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
2Best
3
Base training (seconds)
3,520
2,600Best
3,120
Ram
HunsRam
SpartansRam
GaulsRam
RamHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
65Best
65Best
50
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
90
85
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,820Best
1,995
1,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,400Best
4,600
5,000
Catapult
HunsCatapult
SpartansCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
CatapultHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
45
60
70Best
Defense vs infantry
55Best
55Best
45
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,910Best
3,130
3,130
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
HunsTribal Chief
SpartansEphor
GaulsChieftain
ChiefHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
50Best
45
40
Defense vs infantry
40
50Best
50Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
45
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
4
4
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
117,600Best
127,730
144,650
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
4Best
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
HunsHun Settler
SpartansSpartan Settler
GaulsSettler
SettlerHunsSpartansGauls
Attack
10Best
10Best
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
20,900Best
21,540
22,700
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
28,950
26,900
22,700Best

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsHunsSpartansGauls
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
500
750Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
20
14
24Best
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
10,000
7,000
18,000Best
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
1,000
2,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
34.7
73.7Best
63.9
Hospital recovery share (%)
40
50Best
40
Wounded storage per hospital level
30
60Best
30
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital
  • Palisade
  • Trapper

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references