Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansTeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Romans portrait

Romans

Balanced

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Parallel resource-field and village-building construction helps develop infrastructure.
  • Specialist infantry and several cavalry options allow a varied army.
  • The City Wall and Horse Drinking Trough offer distinct development paths.

Weaknesses

  • Parallel queues require enough resources to keep both productive.
  • Heavy cavalry costs substantial resources and crop.
  • A varied roster can tempt you to fund too many plans at once.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryRomansGaulsHuns
Highest attack per combat unitEquites Caesaris
180
Haeduan
140
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitEquites Caesaris
92.5
Haeduan
107.5Best
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitEquites Imperatoris
14
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Horse Archer
16
Largest combat-unit carryEquites Imperatoris
100
Theutates Thunder
75
Steppe Rider
105Best
Lowest resource cost per attack pointImperian
8.57
Swordsman
8.23
Horse Archer
7.46Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
RomansGaulsHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
78.3
60.9
100Best
Defense
68.5
79.6Best
57.4
Speed
73.7
100Best
84.2
Logistics
44.4
100Best
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
60
100Best
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
RomansLegionnaire
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantryRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
40Best
15
35
Defense vs infantry
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
50Best
35
50Best
Total resource cost
400
315
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,600
1,040Best
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
RomansLegionnaire
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
40Best
15
35
Defense vs infantry
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
50Best
35
50Best
Total resource cost
400
315
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,600
1,040Best
1,120
Espionage
RomansEquites Legati
GaulsPathfinder
HunsScout Rider
EspionageRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20Best
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
16
17
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
360Best
380
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
RomansEquites Caesaris
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalryRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
180
140
230Best
Defense vs infantry
80
50
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
105
165Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
10
13Best
13Best
Carry
70Best
65
70Best
Total resource cost
2,170
1,965Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120Best
3,520
Defensive cavalry
RomansEquites Caesaris
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalryRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
180
140
230Best
Defense vs infantry
80
50
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
105
165Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
10
13Best
13Best
Carry
70Best
65
70Best
Total resource cost
2,170
1,965Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
4
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,520
3,120Best
3,520
Ram
RomansBattering Ram
GaulsRam
HunsRam
RamRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
60
50
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
75
105Best
90
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,830
1,910
1,820Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,600
5,000
4,400Best
Catapult
RomansFire Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
HunsCatapult
CatapultRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
75Best
70
45
Defense vs infantry
60Best
45
55
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,990
3,130
2,910Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
RomansSenator
GaulsChieftain
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
50Best
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
40
50Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
4
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
140,450
144,650
117,600Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
5
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
RomansSettler
GaulsSettler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerRomansGaulsHuns
Attack
0
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
23,800
22,700
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
26,900
22,700Best
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsRomansGaulsHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
750Best
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
16
24Best
20
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
8,000
18,000Best
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
2Best
1
1
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
2,000Best
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
80.6Best
63.9
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–30Best
20–25
20–25
Tribe-specific buildings
  • City Wall
  • Horse Drinking Trough
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Romans

Horse Drinking Trough

The Horse Drinking Trough improves cavalry training. It reduces upkeep by one for Equites Legati at level 10, Equites Imperatoris at level 15, and Equites Caesaris at level 20. The table above shows upkeep before these reductions.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references