Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitarySpartansGaulsHuns
Highest attack per combat unitHippeis
195
Haeduan
140
Elite Rider
230Best
Highest average defense per combat unitSpartan Rider
105
Haeduan
107.5Best
Elite Rider
77.5
Fastest combat unitSpartan Rider
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Horse Archer
16
Largest combat-unit carrySpartan Rider
110Best
Theutates Thunder
75
Steppe Rider
105
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHomoioi
8.37
Swordsman
8.23
Horse Archer
7.46Best
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
SpartansGaulsHuns

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisSpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
84.8
60.9
100Best
Defense
77.8
79.6Best
57.4
Speed
84.2
100Best
84.2
Logistics
38.9
100Best
55.6
Beginner friendliness*
60
100Best
20

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
Starting infantrySpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
50Best
15
35
Defense vs infantry
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
6
7Best
6
Carry
60Best
35
50
Total resource cost
440
315
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,700
1,040Best
1,120
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
SpartansHomoioi
GaulsPhalanx
HunsHun Warrior
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableSpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
95Best
15
35
Defense vs infantry
80Best
40
40
Defense vs cavalry
75Best
50
30
Speed (tiles/h)
5
7Best
6
Carry
50Best
35
50Best
Total resource cost
795
315
290Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
2,200
1,040Best
1,120
Espionage
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
GaulsPathfinder
HunsScout Rider
EspionageSpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
25Best
20
20
Defense vs cavalry
12Best
10
10
Speed (tiles/h)
16
17
19Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
445
380Best
380Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
SpartansHippeis
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
Offensive cavalrySpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
195
140
230Best
Defense vs infantry
55
50
90Best
Defense vs cavalry
80
165Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
9
13Best
13Best
Carry
80Best
65
70
Total resource cost
2,315
1,965Best
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
4
Base training (seconds)
3,450
3,120Best
3,520
Defensive cavalry
SpartansSpartan Rider
GaulsHaeduan
HunsElite Rider
Defensive cavalrySpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
55
140
230Best
Defense vs infantry
120Best
50
90
Defense vs cavalry
90
165Best
65
Speed (tiles/h)
16Best
13
13
Carry
110Best
65
70
Total resource cost
1,440Best
1,965
2,390
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
3
4
Base training (seconds)
2,600Best
3,120
3,520
Ram
SpartansRam
GaulsRam
HunsRam
RamSpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
65Best
50
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
85
105Best
90
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,995
1,910
1,820Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,600
5,000
4,400Best
Catapult
SpartansCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
HunsCatapult
CatapultSpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
60
70Best
45
Defense vs infantry
55Best
45
55Best
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
3,130
2,910Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
SpartansEphor
GaulsChieftain
HunsTribal Chief
ChiefSpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
45
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
50Best
50Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
45
50Best
30
Speed (tiles/h)
4
4
5Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
127,730
144,650
117,600Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
4Best
5
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
SpartansSpartan Settler
GaulsSettler
HunsHun Settler
SettlerSpartansGaulsHuns
Attack
10Best
0
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
21,540
22,700
20,900Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
26,900
22,700Best
28,950

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsSpartansGaulsHuns
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
750Best
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
14
24Best
20
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
7,000
18,000Best
10,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
2,000Best
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
73.7Best
63.9
34.7
Hospital recovery share (%)
50Best
40
40
Wounded storage per hospital level
60Best
30
30
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references