Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.EgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitarySpartansHunsGauls
Highest attack per combat unitHippeis
195
Elite Rider
230Best
Haeduan
140
Highest average defense per combat unitSpartan Rider
105
Elite Rider
77.5
Haeduan
107.5Best
Fastest combat unitSpartan Rider
16
Horse Archer
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Largest combat-unit carrySpartan Rider
110Best
Steppe Rider
105
Theutates Thunder
75
Lowest resource cost per attack pointHomoioi
8.37
Horse Archer
7.46Best
Swordsman
8.23
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
SpartansHunsGauls

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisSpartansHunsGauls
Attack
84.8
100Best
60.9
Defense
77.8
57.4
79.6Best
Speed
84.2
84.2
100Best
Logistics
38.9
55.6
100Best
Beginner friendliness*
60
20
100Best

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
Starting infantrySpartansHunsGauls
Attack
50Best
35
15
Defense vs infantry
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
30
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
6
6
7Best
Carry
60Best
50
35
Total resource cost
440
290Best
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,700
1,120
1,040Best
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
SpartansHomoioi
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableSpartansHunsGauls
Attack
95Best
35
15
Defense vs infantry
80Best
40
40
Defense vs cavalry
75Best
30
50
Speed (tiles/h)
5
6
7Best
Carry
50Best
50Best
35
Total resource cost
795
290Best
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
2,200
1,120
1,040Best
Espionage
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
HunsScout Rider
GaulsPathfinder
EspionageSpartansHunsGauls
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
25Best
20
20
Defense vs cavalry
12Best
10
10
Speed (tiles/h)
16
19Best
17
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
445
380Best
380Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
1,360Best
1,360Best
1,360Best
Offensive cavalry
SpartansHippeis
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
Offensive cavalrySpartansHunsGauls
Attack
195
230Best
140
Defense vs infantry
55
90Best
50
Defense vs cavalry
80
65
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
13Best
13Best
Carry
80Best
70
65
Total resource cost
2,315
2,390
1,965Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,450
3,520
3,120Best
Defensive cavalry
SpartansSpartan Rider
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
Defensive cavalrySpartansHunsGauls
Attack
55
230Best
140
Defense vs infantry
120Best
90
50
Defense vs cavalry
90
65
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
16Best
13
13
Carry
110Best
70
65
Total resource cost
1,440Best
2,390
1,965
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
4
3
Base training (seconds)
2,600Best
3,520
3,120
Ram
SpartansRam
HunsRam
GaulsRam
RamSpartansHunsGauls
Attack
65Best
65Best
50
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
85
90
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,995
1,820Best
1,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,600
4,400Best
5,000
Catapult
SpartansCatapult
HunsCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
CatapultSpartansHunsGauls
Attack
60
45
70Best
Defense vs infantry
55Best
55Best
45
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,910Best
3,130
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
SpartansEphor
HunsTribal Chief
GaulsChieftain
ChiefSpartansHunsGauls
Attack
45
50Best
40
Defense vs infantry
50Best
40
50Best
Defense vs cavalry
45
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
4
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
127,730
117,600Best
144,650
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700Best
90,700Best
90,700Best
Settler
SpartansSpartan Settler
HunsHun Settler
GaulsSettler
SettlerSpartansHunsGauls
Attack
10Best
10Best
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
21,540
20,900Best
22,700
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
26,900
28,950
22,700Best

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsSpartansHunsGauls
Merchant capacity (resources)
500
500
750Best
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
14
20
24Best
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
7,000
10,000
18,000Best
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
1,000
2,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
73.7Best
34.7
63.9
Hospital recovery share (%)
50Best
40
40
Wounded storage per hospital level
60Best
30
30
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Palisade
  • Trapper

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references