Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsSpartansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.VikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Huns portrait

Huns

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Four combat cavalry choices offer several offensive options.
  • Elite Riders carry the highest attack value in this seven-tribe roster.
  • The Command Center provides the Hun route to expansion.

Weaknesses

  • The Makeshift Wall has the smallest troop multiplier of the seven walls.
  • Cavalry development requires a substantial resource and crop commitment.
  • A single combat infantry type limits infantry specialisation.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryTeutonsHunsGauls
Highest attack per combat unitTeutonic Knight
150
Elite Rider
230Best
Haeduan
140
Highest average defense per combat unitPaladin
70
Elite Rider
77.5
Haeduan
107.5Best
Fastest combat unitPaladin
10
Horse Archer
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Largest combat-unit carryPaladin
110Best
Steppe Rider
105
Theutates Thunder
75
Lowest resource cost per attack pointClubswinger
6.25Best
Horse Archer
7.46
Swordsman
8.23
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
TeutonsHunsGauls

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
65.2
100Best
60.9
Defense
51.9
57.4
79.6Best
Speed
52.6
84.2
100Best
Logistics
66.7
55.6
100Best
Beginner friendliness*
40
20
100Best

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
TeutonsClubswinger
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
Starting infantryTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
40Best
35
15
Defense vs infantry
20
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
7Best
Carry
60Best
50
35
Total resource cost
250Best
290
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
720Best
1,120
1,040
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
TeutonsSpearman
HunsHun Warrior
GaulsPhalanx
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
10
35Best
15
Defense vs infantry
35
40Best
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
60Best
30
50
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
7Best
Carry
40
50Best
35
Total resource cost
340
290Best
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
1,120
1,040Best
Espionage
TeutonsScout
HunsScout Rider
GaulsPathfinder
EspionageTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
10
20Best
20Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
19Best
17
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
360Best
380
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
2
2
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,360
1,360
Offensive cavalry
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
Offensive cavalryTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
150
230Best
140
Defense vs infantry
50
90Best
50
Defense vs cavalry
75
65
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
13Best
13Best
Carry
80Best
70
65
Total resource cost
1,525Best
2,390
1,965
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
4
3Best
Base training (seconds)
2,960Best
3,520
3,120
Defensive cavalry
TeutonsPaladin
HunsElite Rider
GaulsHaeduan
Defensive cavalryTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
55
230Best
140
Defense vs infantry
100Best
90
50
Defense vs cavalry
40
65
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
10
13Best
13Best
Carry
110Best
70
65
Total resource cost
1,005Best
2,390
1,965
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
4
3
Base training (seconds)
2,400Best
3,520
3,120
Ram
TeutonsRam
HunsRam
GaulsRam
RamTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
65Best
65Best
50
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
80
90
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,720Best
1,820
1,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,200Best
4,400
5,000
Catapult
TeutonsCatapult
HunsCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
CatapultTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
50
45
70Best
Defense vs infantry
60Best
55
45
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,760Best
2,910
3,130
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
TeutonsChief
HunsTribal Chief
GaulsChieftain
ChiefTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
40
50Best
40
Defense vs infantry
60Best
40
50
Defense vs cavalry
40
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
4
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
114,300Best
117,600
144,650
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
5
4Best
Base training (seconds)
70,500Best
90,700
90,700
Settler
TeutonsSettler
HunsHun Settler
GaulsSettler
SettlerTeutonsHunsGauls
Attack
10Best
10Best
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
25,000
20,900Best
22,700
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
31,000
28,950
22,700Best

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsTeutonsHunsGauls
Merchant capacity (resources)
1,000Best
500
750
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
12
20
24Best
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
12,000
10,000
18,000Best
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
1,000
2,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
48.6
34.7
63.9Best
Hospital recovery share (%)
40Best
40Best
40Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30Best
30Best
30Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • Makeshift Wall
  • Command Center
  • Palisade
  • Trapper

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Huns

Command Center

The Command Center replaces the Residence and Palace for Huns. It handles expansion troop training and capital administration.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references