Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.SpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.
Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryTeutonsSpartansGauls
Highest attack per combat unitTeutonic Knight
150
Hippeis
195Best
Haeduan
140
Highest average defense per combat unitPaladin
70
Spartan Rider
105
Haeduan
107.5Best
Fastest combat unitPaladin
10
Spartan Rider
16
Theutates Thunder
19Best
Largest combat-unit carryPaladin
110Best
Spartan Rider
110Best
Theutates Thunder
75
Lowest resource cost per attack pointClubswinger
6.25Best
Homoioi
8.37
Swordsman
8.23
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
TeutonsSpartansGauls

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
65.2
84.8Best
60.9
Defense
51.9
77.8
79.6Best
Speed
52.6
84.2
100Best
Logistics
66.7
38.9
100Best
Beginner friendliness*
40
60
100Best

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
TeutonsClubswinger
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
GaulsPhalanx
Starting infantryTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
40
50Best
15
Defense vs infantry
20
35
40Best
Defense vs cavalry
5
30
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
6
7Best
Carry
60Best
60Best
35
Total resource cost
250Best
440
315
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
720Best
1,700
1,040
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
TeutonsSpearman
SpartansHomoioi
GaulsPhalanx
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
10
95Best
15
Defense vs infantry
35
80Best
40
Defense vs cavalry
60
75Best
50
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
5
7Best
Carry
40
50Best
35
Total resource cost
340
795
315Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,120
2,200
1,040Best
Espionage
TeutonsScout
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
GaulsPathfinder
EspionageTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
10
25Best
20
Defense vs cavalry
5
12Best
10
Speed (tiles/h)
9
16
17Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
360Best
445
380
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
2
2
Base training (seconds)
1,120Best
1,360
1,360
Offensive cavalry
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
SpartansHippeis
GaulsHaeduan
Offensive cavalryTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
150
195Best
140
Defense vs infantry
50
55Best
50
Defense vs cavalry
75
80
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
9
9
13Best
Carry
80Best
80Best
65
Total resource cost
1,525Best
2,315
1,965
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
2,960Best
3,450
3,120
Defensive cavalry
TeutonsPaladin
SpartansSpartan Rider
GaulsHaeduan
Defensive cavalryTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
55
55
140Best
Defense vs infantry
100
120Best
50
Defense vs cavalry
40
90
165Best
Speed (tiles/h)
10
16Best
13
Carry
110Best
110Best
65
Total resource cost
1,005Best
1,440
1,965
Upkeep (crop/h)
2Best
2Best
3
Base training (seconds)
2,400Best
2,600
3,120
Ram
TeutonsRam
SpartansRam
GaulsRam
RamTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
65Best
65Best
50
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
80
85
105Best
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,720Best
1,995
1,910
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
4,200Best
4,600
5,000
Catapult
TeutonsCatapult
SpartansCatapult
GaulsTrebuchet
CatapultTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
50
60
70Best
Defense vs infantry
60Best
55
45
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
2,760Best
3,130
3,130
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
TeutonsChief
SpartansEphor
GaulsChieftain
ChiefTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
40
45Best
40
Defense vs infantry
60Best
50
50
Defense vs cavalry
40
45
50Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
4
4
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
114,300Best
127,730
144,650
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Base training (seconds)
70,500Best
90,700
90,700
Settler
TeutonsSettler
SpartansSpartan Settler
GaulsSettler
SettlerTeutonsSpartansGauls
Attack
10Best
10Best
0
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
25,000
21,540Best
22,700
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
31,000
26,900
22,700Best

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsTeutonsSpartansGauls
Merchant capacity (resources)
1,000Best
500
750
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
12
14
24Best
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
12,000
7,000
18,000Best
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
1,000
1,000
2,000Best
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
48.6
73.7Best
63.9
Hospital recovery share (%)
40
50Best
40
Wounded storage per hospital level
30
60Best
30
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital
  • Palisade
  • Trapper

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references