Skip to content

CHOOSE YOUR PATH

Compare the tribes

Seven paths. Different strengths. Make your choice with the numbers in front of you.

Choose 2 or 3 tribes

GaulsRomansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.TeutonsEgyptiansThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.HunsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.SpartansVikingsThree tribes selected. Remove one to add another.

Add a third tribe to change a pair, then remove one. Selected chips show a check mark. Links preserve your selection.

Share this comparison — Copy the page URL to share this selection.

Overview

Gauls portrait

Gauls

Defense

For beginners: Approachable

Strengths

  • The Phalanx offers a practical defensive foundation.
  • Theutates Thunder gives this roster a fast raiding option.
  • Enhanced Cranny protection and the Trapper support a guarded opening.

Weaknesses

  • Starting infantry has low attack power.
  • Fast cavalry still needs research, infrastructure and resources.
  • Traps and protected resources do not replace an army or allies.
Teutons portrait

Teutons

Offense

For beginners: Demanding

Strengths

  • Clubswingers offer inexpensive attack power and short base training.
  • Spearmen provide an infantry answer to cavalry threats.
  • Large merchant loads support bulk transfers.

Weaknesses

  • Clubswingers have particularly weak defense against cavalry.
  • Merchant journeys are slower than those of the other six tribes.
  • An offensive opening needs attention, information and replacement resources.
Spartans portrait

Spartans

Defense

For beginners: Intermediate

Strengths

  • Homoioi combine substantial infantry attack with useful defensive values.
  • Spartan Riders offer strong defense at a high movement speed.
  • The Big Hospital provides a larger recovery share and storage than the standard Hospital.

Weaknesses

  • Several core units require a significant resource investment.
  • Homoioi move slowly compared with the faster infantry options elsewhere.
  • The Big Hospital requires advanced infrastructure and does not prevent losses.

Military

Highlights show the best of the selected tribes. Lower is better for cost per attack point; higher is better for the other summary rows. Equal values share the highlight.

Bars use the maximum across all seven tribes, even when only two are selected. Cost efficiency uses the inverse ratio (best cost ÷ cost).

MilitaryGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Highest attack per combat unitHaeduan
140
Teutonic Knight
150
Hippeis
195Best
Highest average defense per combat unitHaeduan
107.5Best
Paladin
70
Spartan Rider
105
Fastest combat unitTheutates Thunder
19Best
Paladin
10
Spartan Rider
16
Largest combat-unit carryTheutates Thunder
75
Paladin
110Best
Spartan Rider
110Best
Lowest resource cost per attack pointSwordsman
8.23
Clubswinger
6.25Best
Homoioi
8.37
How to read the data

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

Strengths at a glance

Radar comparing five dimensions, including an editorial beginner ratingAttack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.AttackDefenseSpeedLogisticsBeginner friendliness*
GaulsTeutonsSpartans

Attack = highest combat-unit attack; defense = highest combat-unit average defense; speed = fastest combat unit; logistics = merchant capacity × merchant speed. These four axes are percentages of the seven-tribe maximum. *Beginner friendliness is an editorial 1–5 rating, scaled to 100; it is not an engine stat. The table provides the same values in text.

AxisGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
60.9
65.2
84.8Best
Defense
79.6Best
51.9
77.8
Speed
100Best
52.6
84.2
Logistics
100Best
66.7
38.9
Beginner friendliness*
100Best
40
60

Role-by-role comparison

Summary records exclude scouts, siege and expansion units. Average defense is (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Role representatives below are derived from the roster: highest anti-cavalry defense among infantry, highest attack among cavalry, and highest average defense among cavalry. One unit can appear in more than one role; this does not imply a special bonus.

In the role tables, lower resource cost, upkeep and training time are highlighted; higher attack, defenses, speed and carry are highlighted.

Starting infantry
GaulsPhalanx
TeutonsClubswinger
SpartansSpartan Hoplite
Starting infantryGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
15
40
50Best
Defense vs infantry
40Best
20
35
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
5
30
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
7Best
6
Carry
35
60Best
60Best
Total resource cost
315
250Best
440
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040
720Best
1,700
Best anti-cavalry infantry available
GaulsPhalanx
TeutonsSpearman
SpartansHomoioi
Best anti-cavalry infantry availableGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
15
10
95Best
Defense vs infantry
40
35
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
50
60
75Best
Speed (tiles/h)
7Best
7Best
5
Carry
35
40
50Best
Total resource cost
315Best
340
795
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
1,040Best
1,120
2,200
Espionage
GaulsPathfinder
TeutonsScout
SpartansPerioikoi Scout
EspionageGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
0Best
0Best
0Best
Defense vs infantry
20
10
25Best
Defense vs cavalry
10
5
12Best
Speed (tiles/h)
17Best
9
16
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
380
360Best
445
Upkeep (crop/h)
2
1Best
2
Base training (seconds)
1,360
1,120Best
1,360
Offensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
TeutonsTeutonic Knight
SpartansHippeis
Offensive cavalryGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
140
150
195Best
Defense vs infantry
50
50
55Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
75
80
Speed (tiles/h)
13Best
9
9
Carry
65
80Best
80Best
Total resource cost
1,965
1,525Best
2,315
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120
2,960Best
3,450
Defensive cavalry
GaulsHaeduan
TeutonsPaladin
SpartansSpartan Rider
Defensive cavalryGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
140Best
55
55
Defense vs infantry
50
100
120Best
Defense vs cavalry
165Best
40
90
Speed (tiles/h)
13
10
16Best
Carry
65
110Best
110Best
Total resource cost
1,965
1,005Best
1,440
Upkeep (crop/h)
3
2Best
2Best
Base training (seconds)
3,120
2,400Best
2,600
Ram
GaulsRam
TeutonsRam
SpartansRam
RamGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
50
65Best
65Best
Defense vs infantry
30Best
30Best
30Best
Defense vs cavalry
105Best
80
85
Speed (tiles/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
1,910
1,720Best
1,995
Upkeep (crop/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Base training (seconds)
5,000
4,200Best
4,600
Catapult
GaulsTrebuchet
TeutonsCatapult
SpartansCatapult
CatapultGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
70Best
50
60
Defense vs infantry
45
60Best
55
Defense vs cavalry
10Best
10Best
10Best
Speed (tiles/h)
3Best
3Best
3Best
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
3,130
2,760Best
3,130
Upkeep (crop/h)
6Best
6Best
6Best
Base training (seconds)
9,000Best
9,000Best
9,000Best
Chief
GaulsChieftain
TeutonsChief
SpartansEphor
ChiefGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
40
40
45Best
Defense vs infantry
50
60Best
50
Defense vs cavalry
50Best
40
45
Speed (tiles/h)
4
5Best
4
Carry
0Best
0Best
0Best
Total resource cost
144,650
114,300Best
127,730
Upkeep (crop/h)
4Best
4Best
4Best
Base training (seconds)
90,700
70,500Best
90,700
Settler
GaulsSettler
TeutonsSettler
SpartansSpartan Settler
SettlerGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Attack
0
10Best
10Best
Defense vs infantry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Defense vs cavalry
80Best
80Best
80Best
Speed (tiles/h)
5Best
5Best
5Best
Carry
3,000Best
3,000Best
3,000Best
Total resource cost
22,700
25,000
21,540Best
Upkeep (crop/h)
1Best
1Best
1Best
Base training (seconds)
22,700Best
31,000
26,900

Economy & special mechanics

Economy & special mechanicsGaulsTeutonsSpartans
Merchant capacity (resources)
750
1,000Best
500
Merchant speed (tiles/h)
24Best
12
14
Merchant throughput (capacity × speed)
18,000Best
12,000
7,000
Base simultaneous construction jobs
1Best
1Best
1Best
Cranny protection, level 10 (each resource)
2,000Best
1,000
1,000
Wall troop bonus, level 20 (%)
63.9
48.6
73.7Best
Hospital recovery share (%)
40
40
50Best
Wounded storage per hospital level
30
30
60Best
Base chief loyalty reduction
20–25Best
20–25Best
20–25Best
Tribe-specific buildings
  • Palisade
  • Trapper
  • Earth Wall
  • Brewery
  • Defensive Wall
  • Big Hospital

Merchant values exclude the Trade Office and other bonuses. Cranny values are per resource, before the Teuton attack modifier. Wall values use the rounded troop multiplier in battle resolution. Construction counts exclude Plus and master queues. See each tribe guide for special-building effects. Chief ranges are highlighted by their maximum base reduction.

Gauls

Trapper

The Trapper captures attacking troops in available traps. It is a defensive tool to support your army and diplomacy.

Teutons

Brewery

While a capital festival is active, the Brewery adds its level-based attack bonus across your villages. It also halves chief persuasion and makes catapult targets random. Plan conquest separately.

Against a Teuton attack, Cranny protection is multiplied by 0.8 in this server’s battle resolution.

Spartans

Big Hospital

Spartans and Vikings use the Big Hospital instead of the standard Hospital. Its recovery share and storage are larger; it still needs surviving infrastructure and resources to heal troops.

Source files and calculation notes

Numeric cells expose their source file and key on focus or hover. Download the JSON for all unit, building and mechanic references. History, tutorials, profiles and beginner ratings are editorial.

Download the data with source references